Smith Medical Scholars from 1953 to present

The following past and current medical students have been awarded scholarships from the Florence L. Smith Scholarship Fund for physicians, which started in 1952 and awarded its first scholarships in 1953.

Eastern Virginia Medical School Smith Scholars

1977-1983

Terrance E. Babb
Jeffrey T. Baker
Debra Banks (McLaughlin)
Karen Bloxom (Baer)*
Kenneth B. Brown
Richard R. Brzeski
Odette Campbell
C.L. Fisher Jr.
Stephen Gal
Charles L. Harris
Kimberlee Hay (Goldsmith)
G. Theodore Hughes
Vicki S. Jalbert*
Michael A. Lepore Jr
Paul Lidstrom
H.E. Lowder Jr.
James E. Newby II
James J. Romano
David R. Randolph
Timothy A. Sanderson
Jennifer Sharp-Warthan
Stuart L. Shepheard
Keith Sivertson
John Tamminen III
Tracy Travis
Paul A. Turner
Frank M. Yeiser (deceased)

1983-1993

Charles V. Amory Jr.
Dorcas Asercion (Zuniga)
Terrance E. Babb
Teresa W. Babineau
Debra Banks (McLaughlin)
Brian D. Baxter
Karen Bloxom (Baer)*
Odette Campbell
Tonya D. Edwards
Walter A. Ezeigbo
Arlene J. Fontanares
Leah Galjan (Post)*
James D. Holleran
Robert L. Johansen
Kathleen M. Kennedy*
Kathy Kyzer (O'Connell)*
Laura I. Leverone
Mark McBride
Margaret R. Nash
Timothy Patselas
Steven Powers
Jennifer Sharp-Warthan
Steven W. Smith
Lisa K. Snyder
Siobhan Stolle-Dunnavant
Sherry Taylor
David F. Waller
Donna M. Wheatley-Sanders*

1993-2003

Charles V. Amory Jr.
Eliza M. Berkley
Donald V. Byars II
Paul Jeffrey Campsen
Marlene Capps
Alexandra Carleo
Jackie R. Faircloth
Natalie Sobata Feldman*
Marissa C. Galicia-Castillo
Emmeline C. Gasink
Andrea Gilliland*
Nathaniel Hare
Tom Hollandsworth
Tashia Jarvis
R. Lance Johansen
Anthony D. Jones
Kathleen M. Kennedy*
Brian Kerns
Jeffrey Laoang
Trey Leaven
Laura Leverone
John E. Lewis*
Jason Linefsky
Barbara D. Lis
Courtney Lucado
Anne M. McCarthy*
Margaret R. Nash
Martha E. Naylor
Binh Thai Nguyen
Laura Nickles (Hashimoto)
Lisa Remaklus
Lisa K. Snyder
Lisa Stephens (Garriott)
Siobhan Stolle-Dunnavant
Hien Lan Tran
Ashish Vachhani

2003-2013

Tamika Baskerville
William B. Best
Frank S. Chen
Dana Davis
Natalie Sobota Feldman
S. Barron Frazier
Candice Gabriel
Ruth P. Garland
Emmeline C. Gasink
Heather Goodwin (Mancebo)*
Brian A. Holloway
Jennie R. Hurwitz
Tashia Jarvis
Anthony D. Jones
John W. Kirk*
Jennifer T. Le
Trey Leaven
Sean M. Lowe
Rajiv T. Majithia
Jacqualynne McFarlane
Kristyn D. Morris
Christopher D. Nein
Daniel A. Pierce
Sheree A. Perron
Nicholas S. Rister
Kara G. Segna
Kevin L. Watson
Lyndy J. Wilcox

2013-2023

W. Burke. Best
Frank S. Chen
Ashley N. DeMoss
S. Barron Frazier
Brian A. Holloway
Lance Irons
Jessica G. Johnson
Jennifer T. Le
Christopher D. Nein
Daniel A. Pierce

University of Virginia School of Medicine Smith Scholars

1953-1963

James B. Bell Jr.
Ruth Bley (Weeks)
Beverly G. Boaz Jr.*
George Brenneman
J.I. Boswell Jr.

Richard C. Brown
Robert S. Brown
Joel A. Clark Jr.
John M. Clarke
N. Thomas Connally
Claude H. Crockett Jr.
John H. Dilwortz
Robert H. Dodd
Richard J. Duma
John R. Eagle
Robert G. Edwards
Bruce L. Farris*
Wallace K. Garner
Walter P. Garst
B.D. Goodwin Jr.
F. Bradley Gray
R.S. Grimaud*
Joanna Hackman-Harris
Hamner Hannah III
Robert E. Harris
Edward D. Harris
James R. Hicks II*
John A. Horgan Jr.
P. Hampton Hylton Jr.
Robert H. Jennings
Phillip McC. Kernan Jr.
William B. Kingree
Martin P. Levinson
Martha Mahanes (Claxton)
Charles B. Mahon*
Samuel Marney
K. Robert McIntire*
Maurice J. O'Connell*
James A. Piggott
William Robey
Alfred M. Schulwolf
Samuel L. Shapiro
George Shissler
Donald E. Sly (deceased)
Robert L. Smith
Benjamin Sturgill (deceased)
Webb M. Thompson Jr.
Kenneth Tuck
James G. Vermillion
T. Gayle Weaver*
Byron B. Wine*

Italics denote inaugural Smith Scholar

1963-1973

Ray S. Banner Jr*
Richard C. Bell
Bruce L. Bodner
W. Kline Bolton
Hobson G. Booth
J. J. Braintwain
Walter C. Chapman Jr.
Charlotte E. Coates-Wilkes
Beth Ann Collins
William M. Cole
William E. Cooley Jr.*
Jon L. Crockford
Darrell S. Daniels, Jr.
Charles H. Emerson
Dorothy E. Guild*†
Joanna Hackman-Harris
Hamner Hannah III
Bill H. Harris
D. Allen Hayes
John A. Horgan Jr.
Donald V. Jackson Jr.
Robert T. Jackson†
William D. Keene III*†
Edward J. Kuhnley
Lewis K. Martin II
Thomas J. Parsons*
William B. Pittard III
R. Lewis Royster
Thomas F. Ryan
G. E. Sanborn
Samuel L. Shapiro
Michael P. Skirka*
Robert L. Smith
Norman T. Soskel
Thomas W. Sturgill
Brantley Sydnor
Marshall C. Taylor
Ashby B. Taylor III
Linda R. Thompson
Charles S. Via

† Records are unclear which medical school the Scholar attended

1973-1983

Carolyn F. Anderson
Joy S. Anglea
Harold S. Baldwin
John A. Bodine
Hobson G. Booth
Gail J. Bryant
Stephen L. Carr
Jon L. Crockford
Douglas R. Dorsey*
Dawn E. Forbes
Richard K. Gergoudis
Jacqueline Kaye Halsey
James S. Hanner
Bill H. Harris
Barbara Hasko (Curry)
Michael J. Hawkins
Gail E. Hendley
Susan Hobbs (Burroughs)
Roger A. Hofford
Richard A. Honaker
William A. Jiranek
Mark N. Katz
Joseph L. Kelly III
William I. Kilby
Edward J. Kuhnley
Garrett J. Lynch
Robert Mahoney
Charles J. Matthews
Robert P. McBride
Jon McGruder
William R. Meyer
Monique R. Minor
Stephen A. Morgan
William T. Sheahan
Michael P. Skirka*
Norman T. Soskel
William A. Squires
William L. Stafford, Jr.
Thomas W. Sturgill
Huyen D. Tran
Kevin Treakle
Brett A. Wohler
Sheldon B. Zablow

1983-1993

Jeffery Adams
Robert L. Allen
Anne E. Barnard
Stephen L. Carr
Elizabeth Carr
Joanna G. Cox
Kirk J. Fleischer
Dawn E. Forbes
Richard K. Gergoudis
Shawn N. Gersman
Lance Goodman
James S. Hanner
Clark A. Harrison
Susan Hobbs (Burroughs)
William A. Jiranek
Dierich M. Kaiser
Mark N. Katz
Joseph L. Kelly, III
Michael V. Korona
Laura Loomer (Moylan)
Robert Mahoney
Patrick J. McElhone
Jon McGruder
Janet M. McKissick
Stephen A. Morgan
David Oslin
John P. Roberson
William T. Sheahan
Stuart Shelton
Catherine C. Smith
Robert J. Stewart
Jeanette Tokarz
Kevin Treakle
Sally Tucker
Brett A. Wohler

1993-2003

Christopher Baker
Anne E. Barnard
Shivam Champaneri
Melody Counts
Harjot Dulai
Ziyad K. Haddad
John Hanuschak*
Geoffrey Hayden
Yasmin Jilla
Ronald H. Labuguen
Andrew Z. Lam
Shen-Ying "Richard" Ma*
Anna M. Parker
Rose A. Payne
Stephanie Saltz-Greco
Steven Schulze
Brad A. Weaver

2003-2013

Emily C. Arena
Michael D. Bates
George C. Bailey
An H. Bui
James B. Carmody
Cullen O. Carter
Shivam A. Champaneri
Nicholas S. Clark
James W. Click
Sarah Cohen*
Jason M. Franasiak
Sean A. Freeman
Kimberly E. Fryer
Lora R. Greene
Thuy-Van T. Ho
Ryan T. Jones
Andres Z. Lam
James T. Mills
Anna M. Parker
M. Benjamin Shoemaker
Ana E. Tucker
Brad A. Weaver

2013-2023

Emily C. Arena
Nicholas S. Clark
Michael A. Fox
Claire Harrington
Kendra J. Jackson
Nona M. Jiang
Ryan T. Jones
Andrew Z. Lam
Patrick D. Melmer
Evan Rajadhyaksha
Ana E. Tucker
Cassie P. Turnage

Virginia Commonwealth University (formerly Medical College of Virginia) Smith Scholars

1953-1963

Doris Arnold (Ragsdale)
L. A. Austin*
Thomas M. Beamon*
Charles J. Blair III
William G. Boice
O. Riley Boone
Teddy F. Burton
Walker H. Campbell
Norwood C. Cardozo Jr.
W.J. Carmoney Jr.*
Robert M. Cook Jr.*
Charles W. Dean*
Richard T. Deaton
Carter L. Diggs
James W. Dunn
Russell D. Evett
Arthur Farfel
Louis A. Frederick
Ambler R. Goodwin*
William S. Grabeel
Walter H. Graham
T.R. Hennretta
Joyce Lee Herrin*
Robert H. Hux
F.C. James*
David Litchfield
Robert W. McConnell*
John L. Moran
Stuart E. Nichols Jr. (deceased)
Walter J. O'Donohue Jr. (deceased)
George W. Porter Jr.*
James E. Poteet
George E. Pritchard
T.L. Robertson*
Edgar Rossheim
Alton R. Sharpe Jr.
Robert N. Shiflet*
Kenneth B. Sizer*
Ralph C. Slusher
Thomas J. Spicuzza
Andrew S. Tegeris
N.A. Templon Jr.*
William A. Thurman Jr.*
M.R. Tignor Jr.*
Lawrence E. Valentine
Raymond Wallace Jr.*
Harry A. Wellons
James L. White
William T. Wilkins
Margaret J. Willhide
John P. Williams
Edwin L. Williams II
Percy Wootton
Dorothy Urban Wright

Italics denote original Smith Scholar

1963-1973

John R. Adams II
John W. Ayers II
David M. Bacharach*
Robert E. Baker Jr.
Edward A. Beirne Jr.
William W. Belk
Williams B. Blaylock
L. Paul Bosher
George R. Bowers
Aurelius W. Brantley
Edmund T. Brodie
Harry B. Brodie
Bruce H. Broecker
James L. Brown*
John S. Brown Jr.
David G. Bucksbaum*
John W. Burnett Jr.
John P. Bushkar
S.P. Carmel
Richard F. Carter
J.C. Clark*
Michael A. Coates*
Gary V. Cook*
Roger D. Copenhover Jr.*
Richard T. Deaton
Edward J. Downs
John W. Duval Jr.
J. Travers Edwards Jr.
J. Harry Ellen
David A. Ellington
Elliott J. Familant
Gerald L. Gates*
Sidney L. Gilbert
Rufus H. Gordon Jr.
Linda L. Greenfield*
George A. Guess Jr.
Dorothy E. Guild*†
Jerry B. Harmon*
Clifford E. Henderson
Robert T. Jackson*†
Wiliam D. Keene III*†
Martha Key (Saunders)
Ronald L. King
J. W. Klousia
Harvey V. Lankford
Paul R. Layman
Edward L. Lilly
Sheldon W. Markowitz
F. Wayland Marks
Francis J. Martorano
Richard E. Matthews*
James T. May
William C. McCormick III*
Harry R. Mesic*
John L. Moran
Joseph R. Morin Jr.
John C. Murphy Jr.*
C. Arthur Nalls III
William T. Naylor Jr.
Roger D. Neal
John T. Nuckols
George Puster
Linda Rhoads (Thompson)
Ritchie O. Rosso
Anthony S. Sakowski
Robert F. Saul
James O. Shaw
Christopher H. Sheap
Drury M. Smith*
Thomas G. Smith
Dennis W. Smith
R. W. Snead
Thomas J. Spicuzza
Robert W. Stockburger
Stephen B. Stroud
Raymond C. Sweet
D.J. Tomko*
Keith A. Towne
Steven VonElten
Carol Waddell (Sharrett)
Joseph L. Ward
George L. Weidig Jr.
Marion Weintraub (Leff)
Herbert L. Widener*
Bo Hai Woo
Terry P. Yarbrough
James J. Zelenak

† Records are unclear which medical school this Scholar attended

1973-1983

Stephen A. Aleshire
Joseph L. Austin
Ezell S. Autrey
Johnathan P. Bacon
Glenn R. Barnhart
David H. Beals
L. Paul Bosher
Samuel M. Bowden
Leo C. Bowers
J.W. Bowles*
Martha K. Bradley
Harry B. Brodie
Bruce H. Broecker
David G. Bucksbaum*
Tuan Duy Bui
John P. Bushkar
William F. Cale III
Jean K. Calhoun
Michael A. Coates*
Charles H. Cockrell
Edward A. Daniel III*
Regina D. Davis
Mark F. Davy
Kerry Bruce Donnelly
Edward J. Downs
Dale T. Dreiling
J. William Duval Jr.
J. Travers Edwards Jr.
Howard K. Elkin
David A. Ellington
Gregg Eure
Charlie M. Faulk
Michael R. Fleenor
Joseph A. Florence IV
Dennis B. Forbes
George H. Freeman
Keith A. Frey
Pam G. Galloway
Sidney L. Gilbert
Randolph L. Gordon
Bruce M. Grund
William S. Hammond
Jerry B. Harmon*
C. William Harper III*
Alex Hertzman
Margaret S. Hutton*
Samuel M. Jones
Bruce A. Kahan
Nelson M. Karp
Roger J. Kaufmann
Martha Key (Saunders)
Charles E. Lamb
Harvey V. Lankford
Howard M. Lebow
W. Emory Lewis
Gary B. Lichtenstein
Don R. Martin
Donna Maxfield
Gary P. Miller
Regina M. Milteer
Warren Milteer
William M. Montague Jr.
Shirley Neitch (Kahle)
Susan Newsome (Neary)
Keith N. Norton
Jerome M. Parsons
Mary L. Peters
John W. Pinkston
Kathleen F. Pinkston
Gordon C. Pittard
George Puster
Dorris A. Ragsdale
Carol Reynolds (Freeman)
Kara L. Riley-Paull
Randall S. Rogers
Marsha Rohrer*
Dennis H. Rohrer
Ritchie O. Rosso
Paul J. Rubis*
David A. Saks
Robert F. Saul
Drusilla Saunders (Powell)
Fank E. Shelp
Margaret A. Shugart
Mark J. Slepin
Dennis W. Smith
J. Douglas Smith
James R. Smith*
Thomas A. Smith
Jean A. Smith*
R. Allan Smith*
Christopher Snyder III
Thomas J. Sobieske III
Larry L. Stephenson
Robert W. Stockburger
Stephen B. Stroud
Michael P. Taylor
Charles A. Teaters Jr.
Evelyn Y. Treakle
Paul J. Tsahakis
Michael L. Tucker*
Clinton A. Turner
Paul E. Turner Jr.
Steven VonElten
Joseph L. Ward
Marion Weintraub (Leff)
Michelle Y. Whitehurst-Cook
William C. Williams III
Bo Hai Woo
Isaac K. Wood

1983-1993

Robert Lee Allen
Kimberly A. Anderson*
Scott Armistead
S. Beth Arnold*
Jeffrey Brown
Susan E. Brown-Girois*
Christine Bruni
Tuan Duy Bui
Gerald Capps
Alan Chandler*
Joan Cherry (Harrold)
Thomas Matt Chin
Karen Close*
Sandra L. Craig
Kerry Bruce Donnelly
Sarbjot A. Dulai
Grace K. Duwel*
Gregg Eure
George H. Freeman
Robin E. Fretwell*
Everette E. Fuqua III
Randolph L. Gordon
Micah T. Houghton
Thomas H. Inge
Paul V. Jackson
Belle B. Jones
Lampros S. Karageorge
Mark S. Law
R. David Lee
Nicholett Lingon (Erickson)
Kenton L. Mackey (deceased)
Thornton B.A. Mason II
Donna W. Sanders
Kathleen McCardell
Warren Milteer
Jeffrey D. Moore
Barbara Muller (Prillaman)
Susan Newsome
John Patrick
Nickolas Pezzella III
Jerry Pratt
Drusilla Saunders (Powell)
Gayle Schrier (Smith)
Fank E. Shelp
Margaret A. Shugart*
Rebecca E. Stevens*
Curtis J. Thwing
Paul J. Tsahakis
Michael L. Tucker*
Mary J. Williams
William C. Wood

1993-2003

Rhonda Algeier-Barksdale
James Allred Jr.
Sarah A. Anderson
Susan E. Brown-Girois
Shirley Christian
Emily R. Goddard*
Piyush Gupta
Aaron N. Hartman
Micah T. Houghton
Belle B. Jones
Lampros S. Karageorge
R. David Lee
Katherine G. Menk (Trahan)
Amy Messier
Aaron Miller*
Brian Neely
Nam Nguyen
Vernon A. Orton
Nickolas Pezzella III
Alvin L. Reaves*
Karun V. Sharma
Joy Sharma
Rebecca E. Stevens*
Curtis J. Thwing
Tina P. Tran
Marcus Van
Kevin Vogeley
Imani Williams-Vaughan
Mary J. Williams
Barbara Wise

2003-2013

Wiaam O. Ahmed
Grishma P. Bharucha
Richard A. Boe Jr.
Michael Burdick*
Victoria L. Chiou
Jessica M. Daniels
Samuel C. Faith
Linden Foos
Bahrenegash Getachew
Emily R. Goddard
Allison L. Hastings
Emily Haynes
Long P. Huynh
Mata Iyengar
Jamie L. King
Elizabeth Koutoufas
Matthew R. Macey
Heather M.G. Mancebo
Christa A. McQuate
Christine M. Murphy
Geoffrey Murphy
Erika P. New
Vernon A. Orton
Nirnimesh C. Pandey*
Damien Parker
Jasmine L. Patterson
Megan R. Shandelson
Andrew J. Siegel
Veronica Sikka
Hasan R. Syed
Ann Thomas*
Jennifer Tran
Tina P. Tran
Sheron Wyatt

2013-2023

Richard A. Boe Jr.
Bahrenegash (B.G.) Getachew
Allison L. Hastings
Maya Iyengar
Matthew R. Macey
Kayvon M. Mobarakeh
Erika P. New
Omar A. Protzuk
Jennifer Tran

 

* We would be grateful for contact information for this Smith Scholar. Please email smithscholars@hamptonroadscf.org.