Generous people and their dreams

Hampton Roads Community Foundation has a charitable fund for virtually every type of long-term giving. Since 1950 generous individuals, families, organizations and businesses have established a remarkable tradition of caring in our region. Click on the various categories below to see the different funds created by Hampton Roads philanthropists from all walks of life and all the causes chosen by donors.

Designated

Designated funds support one or more nonprofits forever. Organizations you select will forever receive annual grants in your name or the name you choose for your fund. Should the organization you name ever cease to exist, foundation staff and board members will find the closest use to benefit from your generosity.

Funds are listed in alphabetical order by the fundholder’s last name, with the year established.

ACCESS Education Challenge, 1999
for ACCESS College Foundation for “last dollar” scholarship awards to students from Virginia Beach public high schools

Access 20th Anniversary, 2007
for ACCESS College Foundation for scholarships to students from Chesapeake, Suffolk and Virginia Beach public high schools

Isaac M. Baker Jr. and Sarah Lee Baker Memorial, 1995
for the Norfolk Botanical Garden Foundation to benefit the Norfolk garden

The Mary F. Ballentine Fund, 2000
for resident support grants at Westminster-Canterbury on Chesapeake Bay in Virginia Beach

Batten Fund for The Academy of Music, 2010
for The Academy of Music in Norfolk

Batten Fund for An Achievable Dream Virginia Beach, 2015
for An Achievable Dream in Virginia Beach

Batten Fund for the Barrier Islands Center, 2011
for the Eastern Shore of Virginia’s Barrier Islands Center in Machipongo

Batten Fund for the Children’s Museum of Virginia, 2008
for the Children’s Museum of Virginia in Portsmouth

Batten Fund for Elizabeth River Project, 2013
for the Elizabeth River Project based in Portsmouth

Batten Fund for EquiKids, 2011
for Equi-Kids Therapeutic Riding Program in Virginia Beach

Batten Fund for Horizons Hampton Roads, 2007
for Horizons Hampton Roads programs in Norfolk, Portsmouth and Virginia Beach

Batten Fund for Park Place School, 2008
for Park Place School in Norfolk

Batten Fund for Places and Programs, 2011
for Places and Programs for Children for its Children’s Harbor centers

Batten Fund for the Virginia Aquarium, 2011
for the Virginia Aquarium & Marine Science Center in Virginia Beach

Batten Fund for Young Audiences, 2007

for Young Audiences of Virginia

Bay Island Yacht Club, 2009
for Lynnhaven River Now

C.M. Baylor Jr., 2001
for the Virginia Beach SPCA

Black Creek Baptist Church Enhancement Endowment, 2010
for Black Creek Baptist Church in Franklin

L.D. Britt, MD, Community Health, 2015
for the L.D. Britt M.D. Fund

Macon & Joan Brock Scholarship Fund for Randolph Macon College, 2012
for Randolph-Macon College

Charles F. and Mabel C. Burroughs Memorial, 1960
for First Presbyterian Church, Christ & St. Luke’s Church, Norfolk Academy, Union Presbyterian Seminary and Virginia Theological Seminary

George Chamberlaine Memorial, 1953
for need-based scholarships at Norfolk Academy

Margaret G. and William T. Campbell, 1989
for the Jones Institute Foundation

Carol Chittum Endowment for the Theatrical Performing Arts, 2004
for the Generic Theater, Little Theatre of Norfolk and Little Theatre of Virginia Beach

The Chrissy Fund, 2008
for American Cancer Society for Hampton Roads cancer patients needing wigs and other head covers, prostheses and transportation services

The Colenda Fund (Art, Gerry, Jeri Colenda), 2007
for The Maury Foundation

Fannie R. Cooke #1, 1961
for Hampden-Sydney College, Mary Baldwin College in Staunton and Union Presbyterian Seminary in Richmond

Fannie R. Cooke #2, 1962
for Mary Baldwin College in Staunton and Union Presbyterian Seminary in Richmond

Elsie Stewart Copeland, 1983
for Christ and Saint Luke’s Church in Norfolk

Constance Jordan Coppage, Dr. Samuel F. Coppage Sr. and Dr. Samuel F. Coppage Jr., 2015
for the Tidewater Community College Educational Foundation

Dr. Samuel F. Coppage Jr. #1, 2015
for Grace Episcopal Church

Dr. Samuel F. Coppage Jr., 2015
for the Basilica of St. Mary of the Immaculate Conception

Lynnwood Craig, 2002
for the Juvenile Diabetes Foundation

Dollar Tree Associates Disaster Relief, 2014
to help with assistance after disasters

Early Education, 2013
for the model early childhood education center located in the Park Place neighborhood in Norfolk

East Ocean View Literary, 2005
for the Pretlow Branch of the Norfolk Public Library

Edwards Family Scholarship Support Fund, 2016
for the R. Franklin and Arbee R. Edwards Scholarship Fund

Morris and Jan Fine Fund for the Virginia Beach SPCA, 2016
for the animal shelter

First Baptist Church of Norfolk Fund, 2016
for First Baptist Church of Norfolk

Franklin/Southampton County Relay for Life Endowment, 2010
for the American Cancer Society, Mid-Atlantic Division Region VII for the Franklin/Southampton County, Virginia Relay for Life

The Garden Club of Eastern Shore, 2013 *
for grounds beautification at Riverside Shore Memorial Hospital

Virginia Cooke Glennan, 2012
for Westminster-Canterbury on Chesapeake Bay, the Boys’ Home in Covington and the Jackson-Feild Homes in Jarratt

Green Family Memorial, 1990
for Westville Disciples (Christian) Church in Mathews

Hampton Roads Committee of 200+ Men George C. Crawley Scholarship, 2014
for the 200+ Men Foundation so it can provide scholarships for Hampton Roads students

Hampton Roads Committee of 200+ Men, 2014

for the 200+ Men Foundation

Hampton Roads Cultural Endowment, 1994
for participating Hampton Roads arts and cultural institution

Healthy Neighborhood Enterprises, 2014
for Healthy Neighborhood Enterprises, a regional community development corporation

Gabrielle P. Hubbard, 2010
for The Williams School in Norfolk

Lee B. Jacobs, 1993
for youth residential homes in Virginia

Alice R. Jaffe Memorial Fund-Feldman Chamber Music, 1994
for the Feldman Chamber Music Society

Johnsen Peregrination, 2005 *
for the Eastern Shore Community College Foundation

Mildred Jordan, 2015
for Hampton University

Kellam Family, 2005 *
for the Eastern Shore of Virginia Community Foundation

Eugenia Smith Kennedy, 2013
for the Virginia Symphony, Virginia Opera, Virginia Musical Theatre, Little Theatre of Virginia Beach and Virginia Beach SPCA

John Jay & Ola Hill Krueger, 1999
for the Virginia Aquarium & Marine Science Center and the Atlantic Wildfowl Heritage Museum in Virginia Beach

Harold L. and Brooke Neilson Lowry Memorial, 1959
for the Boys’ Home in Covington

Mary Ludlow Home, 2011
to provide grants to ForKids Inc.

George H. Marin, 2016
for Bishop Sullivan Catholic high School, Foodbank of Southeastern Virginia and the Eastern Shore, Niagara Catholic high School, Salvation Army -- Hampton Roads Area Command, Star of the Sea Catholic School and St. John the Apostle Catholic School

Benjamin W. Mears, Jr. Family, 2007 *
for the Virginia Eastern Shore Land Trust Inc.

Ula Motekat Fund, 2006 
for the Feldman Chamber Music Society, Chrysler Museum of Art, Virginia Opera and WHRO

Ula and Janne Motekat Fund, 2016 
for the Chrysler Museum of Art, Fred Heutte Center, Norfolk Botanical Garden, Norfolk SPCA, Virginia Beach SPCA, Virginia Opera and WHRO

Neptune Festival, 2007
for the Neptune Festival in Virginia Beach

NSU Honors Program, 1998
for Norfolk State University’s Honors Program

Robert C. Nusbaum Fund, 2016
For Norfolk State University's Honors Program

Kathrina B. Powell, 2006
for Norfolk Public Library branches

William B. Purdy, 2015
for Norfolk Public Library

William A. and Lucille W. Sawyer Memorial, 1999
for Royster Memorial Presbyterian Church in Norfolk and need-based scholarships for Norfolk Collegiate students

Mary Elizabeth Semple, 1991
for Children’s Hospital of The King’s Daughters

Sergeant Memorial, 1988
for First Presbyterian Church in Staunton, First Presbyterian Church in Norfolk, Westminster Choir College of Rider University in Princeton, Mary Baldwin College in Staunton, Norfolk Academy, and the Arts and Culture Community Fund of the Hampton Roads Community Foundation

Shore Bank, 2006 *
for the United Way of Virginia’s Eastern Shore

Shore Cancer Center, 2008 *
for Shore Health Services Inc. in support of the Shore Cancer Center

Slone Family Designated, 2008
for the Talmudical Academy of Norfolk

Smithfield Courthouse of 1750 and Clerk’s Office of 1799, 1996
for the Old Courthouse of 1750 and Clerk’s Office of 1799 in Smithfield

Symphony Fund, 1962
for the Virginia Symphony Orchestra

Taylor Brothers Fund for Scholarships, 2010
for Norfolk Academy for need-based scholarships

Taylor Sisters Library, 1999
for Norfolk Public Library

William J. and Ellamae Vakos, 1993
for Union Mission Ministries in Norfolk and Beach Health Clinic in Virginia Beach

Virginia Beach Foundation Administrative, 2007
for community foundation operations

I. T. Walke Jr. Designated, 1978
for Eastern Virginia Medical School, Christ and Saint Luke’s Church in Norfolk, Virginia and Norfolk General Hospital

Warner Family, 2015
to honor meritorious public service of USS John Warner submarine crew and for its morale, welfare and recreation fund

Susan S. and John O. Wynne Fund for Norfolk Academy, 2016
for Norfolk Academy

*Part of the Eastern Shore of Virginia Community Foundation family of funds


 

Donor Advised

Donor-advised funds let you recommend grants to organizations you care about, which can change from year to year. We have four types of donor-advised funds for you to consider. And, you can name successor advisors to remain actively involved after your lifetime.

Funds are listed in alphabetical order by the fundholder’s last name, with the year established.

Winifred Maddock Baldwin Charitable, 1998

Linda D. and John I. Barney Family Fund, 2016

Batten Educational Achievement, 2003

Bellamy Martin, 2003

The Jennet Bernert Helping Hands Charitable, 2000

Carter Grandy Bernert, 2015

R.G. "Pete" & Christine C. "Tina" Bosher Family Funds, 2016

Bradley Family, 2008

Broadfoot/Ambler, 2015

Sarah K. Brokaw, 1998

Ned and Patsy Caton, 2005

CG2 Fund, 2005

The Checkered Flag, 2000

Cherrystone Fund, * 2010

Ted Clarkson, 2006

Community Leadership Partners, 2009

Mary Rawls Cooke Horticultural, 2012

The Cooke Fund, 2012

Mary Rawls Cooke Berkeley and Richard D. Cooke Jr., 2014

James W. and Denyce K. Corzatt, 2008

Kitty and Tim Croke, * 2014

Homer Cunningham Fund for Meals on Wheels, 1996

Kim and Keith Curtis, 2005

Jane S. Curtis, 2012

Joshua and Elizabeth Darden, 2001

The Davis Family, 2014

E. J. Dempsey, 2005

R. & C. Dickerson Family, 2012

Friedrich Ludwig Diehn, 1987

Dollar Tree Stores, 1997

Dr. Luke’s Trust, 1991

Fain Family, 2002

Fine Family, 1988

Future Leadership Partners, 1998

Gettier Family, 2006

Lee A. and Helen Gifford, 1994

John & Susan Gill Family, 2006

William A. Gooch Conservation, 2005

Lewis B. Goode Foundation, 2002

Alice Cooper Goodman Fund, 2016

Martha and Rob Goodman Family Donor Advised, 2005

Goodman Family Donor Advised, 1988

The Genny Hayes Donor Advised, 2015

Rebekah L. Huber Family Charitable, 2007

Jain Family, 2014

Julia & Rebecca Memorial Garden, 2002

E. Polk Kellam Foundation Funds, 2016*

Floyd E. Kellam Jr. Family, 2000

Kirkland Molloy Kelley, 2015

Kirkland-Harris, Suitt, 2008

The Landsberger Family, * 2015

Maureen and Augustine H. Lawrence III, * 2013

Nancy Bush Lawson Memorial, 1999

Robert A. Lawson, Jr. Family, 2005

Edward and Ruth Legum Family, 2015

Lewis Family, 2008

Sean A. Lovas Memorial, 2008

Senator L. Louise Lucas Legacy, 2015

Malbon Family, 1998

Carl W. Mangum Jr. and Marguerite S. Mangum Funds, 1995

Glenn B. and Reba S. McClanan, 2004

Joanne and Jim McClellan, 2008

Harry E. and Martha Lee McCoy, 2010

McKinnon Fund, 2004

E.A and George N. McMath Edgewater, * 2007

Meachum Education, 1996

The Mermaid, 2015

Milton-Mountjoy, 2007

Sis Nash Memorial, 1992

The Neikirk Family, 2015

Nightingale Fund, 2004

Alan and Susan Nordlinger Family, 2002

Nancy N. Nusbaum and V.H. Nusbaum Jr. Donor Advised Fund, 2011

Robert Nusbaum and Linda Laibstain, 2014

Marianne Olivieri Memorial Fund for the Performing Arts, 2007

Richard and Maureen Olivieri Family, 2006

Alison J. and Ella W. Parsons, 2005

Dal Paull Endowment, 2005

Charles E. and Starr D. Plimpton Donor Advised, 2001

Allen and Ann Richter, 2012

Robin A. Rinaca and Nicholas J. Covatta Jr., * 2006

Bill Rosenow Memorial, 2002

William F. Rountree Jr., 2011

Louis F. and Prudence H. Ryan, 2008

Slone Family Donor Advised, 2007

Louis Snyder Foundation, 2002

Special Fund #4, 2000

Special Fund #5, 2003

Special Fund #6, 2008

Special Fund #7, 2008

B. M. Stanton Foundation, 1989

Debbi and Jim Steiger Family, 2006

Kay and Ronald Stine Family, 2012

David B. and Suzanne VK. Tankard, * 2005

Lisa and David Tankard Jr., * 2007

Tonya T. and Samuel V. Tankard, * 2007

Richard and Joie Tankard Conservation, * 2008

Bob & Marion Taylor Family, 2013

Torrech Family, 2004

Mabel Burroughs Tyler, 2007

George W. and Nancy S. Vakos, 2002

Christiane and James Valone Charitable, 2010

Fund for Veterans, 2015

Virginia Eye Foundation Donor-Advised, 2015

Bradley J. Waitzer, 1998

Mr. and Mrs. Guilford Dudley Ware Charitable, 1997

John Wareing Memorial, 2000

Senator John W. Warner and Mrs. John Warner Donor-advised Fund, 2016

Violet S. Whitson Memorial Donor Advised, 2005

Leah S. Wohl Musical Arts, 2013

Dona Wood Family, 2002

Wynne Family, 2008

* Part of the Eastern Shore of Virginia Community Foundation family of funds.

Field of Interest

Field-of-Interest funds work well when you are passionate about a cause, like improving education, supporting the arts or ending hunger. You direct the community foundation to choose recipients in our region working in the areas you name. That is done through a competitive grant process.

Funds are listed in alphabetical order by the fundholder’s last name, with the year established.

Ashinoff Family Fund for the Arts, 2004
to benefit the arts

Jeanne Atkinson, 2011
to benefit early childhood education

Benjamin R. Brown, 1985
for research in mental illness and for those suffering from it

Charles G. Brown, 1983
for advanced research in mental illness

Mary E. and Curtis M. Chappell Jr., 2006
for arts and humanities on the Virginia Peninsula

William A. and Jane M. Charters, 2004
for essential human services

Christadelphian Ecclesia of Hampton Roads Helping, 2015
for health and human services with a preference for helping Norfolk residents

Vernon and Judith Cofer, 2013
for the preservation of Virginia history

The Colenda Fund (Art, Gerry, Jeri Colenda), 2007
for children, veterans and abandoned or abused animals

Community Action Resource Empowerment, 2008
for projects that positively impact youth in certain neighborhoods in Virginia Beach

Community Fund for Arts and Culture, 2007
for arts and culture

Community Fund for Civic Leadership, 2007
for civic engagement and leadership

Community Fund for Educational Achievement, 2007
for improving educational opportunities for students

Community Fund for the Environment, 2007
for the environment

Community Fund for Health and Human Services, 2007
for health and human services

Ryan S. Crouse, 2005
for children and teenagers

Dixon-Settle Fund for Women, 2015
for human services with a preference for programs supporting women in difficult situations

Lowery D. Finley Jr. Memorial, 2002
for youth

Julian Haden Gary and Margaret Savage Gary, 1998
for horticultural educational purposes

Lee A. and Helen G. Gifford Endowment for the Cultural and Performing Arts, 382,538
for cultural and performing arts

William A. Goldback, 2009
to support performing arts and medical services, education or research

Victor and Ruth N. Goodman Memorial Fund, 1996
for students studying for a career in medicine or health care

Jennifer Lynn Gray, 1993
to support training for people with mental disabilities

Paul S. Huber Memorial, 1985
for the arts

Inge Family Fund for the Environment, 2013
to improve life for the environment

Ethel T. Jones, 1965
to improve life for children and youth in Norfolk

H. Lee Kanter, 2001
for the performing arts

Mary Jane Kunhardt Fund for the Benefit of the Homeless of Tidewater, 2000
for homeless people

Perry and Bunny Morgan, 2000
for arts, education (particularly student scholarships) and essential human services

Alfred L. Nicholson, 1998
for the humane treatment and care of animals

William Thomas Reilly III, 2013
for the environment

John L. Roper, 2nd and Sarah Dryfoos Roper, 1984
for cultural arts

The Glenn Allen Scott and Anne C. Brower Cultural Endowment, 2001
for an arts and culture endowment

E. K. Sloane, 1997
to provide pianos to charitable, educational or intellectual institutions

Brenda & Alan Stein Fund for Homeless & Indigent, 1990
for food, clothing or shelter, especially for children

The Surry Fund, 1999
to promote racial harmony and lessen the negative impact of race in Surry County

Taylor Sisters Library, 1999
for organizations serving minorities, the poor and homeless in Norfolk

Patsy G. Teer, 2014
for scholarship, research and fellowship

The Laura Turner, 1997
to assist adults with cerebral palsy

Tyler Cultural, 1995
for arts and cultural organizations

John W. and Linda Vakos, 2014
for early childhood and elementary education and health care and support services, particularly for those with Alzheimer’s disease or cancer

The Virginian-Pilot Fund, 2010
to support the technology needs of the Colonel Samuel L. Slover Main Library in Norfolk

Harry F. Wall Memorial Scholarship, 2007
for public high schools on the Virginia Peninsula

Skip Wilkins, 1992
for basic human needs

Virginia Dietrich Williams Fund for Women and Girls, 2005
for women and children

Barbara Upton Wilson Charitable, 2014
for preservation of the natural environment, environmental education and humane treatment of animals

Sue Cook Winfrey Memorial, 1997
for organizations helping abused children and/or spouses

Organizational Endowment

Organizational funds let nonprofits start their own endowments to ensure a reliable flow of annual income.

Funds are listed in alphabetical order by the nonprofit's name, with the year the fund was established.

Academy of Music Endowment, 2011 #

An Achievable Dream Virginia Beach Endowment, 2015 #

Auxiliary of Shore Memorial Hospital, 2006 *

Beach Health Clinic, 2000

Broadwater Academy, 2005 *

Broadwater Academy Julia B. Fleet, 2006 *

Cerebral Palsy of Virginia, 2014

The Children’s Center, 2008

Children’s Harbor Anchor, 2012 #

Chincoteague Island Library Endowment, 2013 *

Citizens for a Better Eastern Shore Endowment, 2009 *

Randy Custis Memorial, 2011 *

Eastern Shore Community College Foundation, 2005 *

Eastern Shore Family YMCA Branch of the YMCA of South Hampton Roads, 2006 *

Eastern Shore of Virginia Barrier Islands Center Endowment, 2006 # *

Eastern Shore of Virginia Community Foundation, 2005 *

Elizabeth River Endowment, 2014 #

Endependence Center, 2001

Equi-Kids Therapeutic Riding Program, 2010

Families of Autistic Children of Tidewater (F. A. C.T.), 2012

Feldman Chamber Music Society Endowment, 1991

ForKids Inc. Endowment, 1998

Friends of the Northampton Free Library, 2010 *

South Hampton Roads Habitat for Humanity Inc. Fund for Jill House, 2002

The Hermitage Foundation Auxiliary Endowment, 2000

Hope House Foundation, 2002

Horizons Hampton Roads, 2008 #

The Hummingbird Fund, 2001

Mercy Medical Airlift-Angel Flight, 2003

Mt. Carmel Christian Church Fund, 2016

Museum of Chincoteague Island Endowment, 2015 *

Norfolk and Portsmouth Bar Association Foundation, 2009

Norfolk Rotary Endowment, 1992

Norfolk Senior Center Endowment, 1998

Park Place School, 2009 #

Peninsula Community Foundation of Virginia, 2004

Physicians for Peace, 2005

Portsmouth Museums Foundation Fund for the Children’s Museum, 2009 #

Seton House, 2003

Sugar Plum Endowment, 2003

Symphonicity Endowment, 2008

United Way of South Hampton Roads Endowment, 1995

Virginia Arts Festival, 1997

Virginia Beach CASA, 2008

Virginia Eastern Shore Land Trust, 2012 *

Volunteer Hampton Roads, 2000

Young Audiences of Virginia, 2008 #

# Participated in the Batten Endowment Challenge, which encourages recipients to raise funds that are matched by the Batten Educational Achievement Fund administered by the community foundation.

* Part of the Eastern Shore of Virginia Community Foundation family of funds.

 

Scholarship

Scholarship funds help students who lack the means pay for college tuition and expenses. Each fund's donor defined the criteria by which a student would be selected. In 2016-2017, more than 70 scholarship funds paid more than $1.2 million to send 417 students to colleges in Virginia an throughout the country.

Funds are listed in alphabetical order by the last name of the person or family who created, with the year established.

AAA J. Theron "Tim" Timmons Memorial Scholarship, 2016
for graduating high school seniors whose families are AAA members living in one of 30 Virginia cities and counties served by the regional AAA branch

Helen Murphy Addington Scholarship, 1986
for female graduates of Maury High School in Norfolk

Kay White Baker Art, 1987
for Norfolk Public Schools graduates studying art

The “Max” Bennis Scholarship, 2007
for a student graduating from First Colonial High School in Virginia Beach

Barron F. Black Theological Scholarship, 1976
for students at Virginia Theological Seminary in Alexandria

Jesse T. Bonney Scholarship, 1981
for female students ages 25 and under

Julia Atwater Bristow, 2010
for graduates of public high schools in Norfolk and on the Eastern Shore of Virginia

Dan H. Brockwell, 2013
for students from South Hampton Roads

Dan H. Brockwell Scholarship for Architecture, 2014

for undergraduate or graduate students from Virginia Beach studying architecture

Clara Wahlig Burhans Memorial Scholarship, 1986
for deserving students from Chesapeake, Norfolk and Virginia Beach

Charles F. and Mabel C. Burroughs Memorial, 1960

for students at Hampden-Sydney College

Stephen Ashby Carpenter Memorial, 1994
for Norfolk Public Schools guidance counselors pursuing additional education

E. W. Chittum Memorial Scholarship, 2005
for Chesapeake Public School graduates with a preference for students attending Washington and Lee University in Lexington

Community Fund for Scholarships, 2007
for South Hampton Roads students attending college

Richard Dickson Cooke and Sheppard Royster Cooke Scholarship, 1951
for students at Union Presbyterian Seminary

J. Robert and Ettie Fearing Cunningham Memorial Scholarship, 1992
for students from Hampton Roads with a preference for those from Norfolk and those planning to make education their careers

Friends of Joshua P. Darden Jr. Scholarship, 2009

for students attending public high schools in South Hampton Roads who are in need of financial aid for post-secondary education at a college or university

Hunter Davis Memorial Scholarship, 1979
for former Thalia Elementary School students who are graduates of Princess Anne High School in Virginia Beach

Dean-Callahan Scholarship, 2015
for Norfolk Public School seniors who participate in school athletics

R. Franklin and Arbee R. Edwards Scholarship, 1999
for students from Isle of Wight County

Frank Fang Memorial Scholarship, 2005
for Chinese or Chinese American students from Hampton Roads

Palmer Farley Memorial Scholarship, 2008

for graduate students pursuing the creative brand management track at the Virginia Commonwealth University Brandcenter

Nicholas J. Georges Memorial, 1974
for Old Dominion University students of Greek heritage

Harry Bramhall Gilbert Merit Scholarship, 2004
for Chesapeake Public School graduates attending The College of William & Mary, James Madison University, the University of Virginia or Virginia Tech

Melvin R. Green Scholarship, 2014
for students from South Hampton Roads attending a four-year college or university with a preference for students studying accounting at Old Dominion University

Jennifer Mooney Greene Scholarship, 2013
for Virginia Beach City Public Schools students with a preference for students from Green Run High School or Green Run Collegiate who are in the Achievement Via Individual Determination (AVID) program

Everette H. and Edith P. Griffin Memorial Scholarship, 2002
for students from western Tidewater or deaf and blind students from South Hampton Roads with a preference for students from Isle of Wight County

Hampton Roads Association of Social Workers Scholarship, 1959
for graduate students in social work

Hampton Roads Sanitation District Environmental Scholarship, 1999
for graduate students in environmental studies

Colonel J. Addison Hagan Memorial Scholarship, 1980
for students at Virginia Military Institute in Lexington

George D. and Marion Phelps Hamar HRBOR Scholarship, 2011
for self-identifying lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender (LGBT) students from high schools in the cities of Chesapeake, Hampton, Newport News, Norfolk, Portsmouth, Suffolk or Virginia Beach

Joseph E. Harry and Bertha White Harry, 1990
for students at Old Dominion University or Virginia Wesleyan College in Norfolk

Diane Reilly Hartzog Memorial Scholarship, 2013
for South Hampton Roads students with an interest in library science or English

Tommy Horvatic Memorial Scholarship, 2013
for students from Princess Anne High School in Virginia Beach who may not be at the top of the class but have good character and are active in the community and community service

Pat Howe Jr. Health Care Scholarship, 2005
for students in the allied health professions

Anne Hurd Memorial, 1987
for female students active in Key Club or the daughters of Kiwanis Club members

Indian River Ruritan Scholarship, 2011
for students graduating from a public high school in Chesapeake with a preference for students from Indian River High School

Louis I. Jaffe Memorial Scholarship, 1994
for graduate students in humanities at Old Dominion University and for graduates of Norfolk State University pursuing graduate degrees

James 2:26, 2008
for low-income students from South Hampton Roads attending a public college in Virginia with a preference for those living in public or subsidized housing

Thomas G. Johnson Jr. Scholarship, 1990
for Norfolk Public Schools graduates attending the University of Virginia

Judge Floyd E. and Annie B. Kellam Scholarship, 2013
for graduates of Kellam High School in Virginia Beach pursuing degrees in math, science or business

Adrian Ryan Kirk Memorial Scholarship, 2001
for students with Attention Deficit Disorder or learning disabilities

Joseph A. Leafe Scholarship, 1992
for Norfolk Public Schools graduates attending Hampden-Sydney College

Lewis K. Martin, II, M.D. and Cheryl Rose Martin Scholarship, 2005
for students at Davidson College, University of Virginia School of Medicine, Salem College or Salem Academy

Ellen Hitt McLaughlin Scholarship, 1998
for students who attended Holland Elementary School in Virginia Beach

Metro Machine Scholarship, 2005
for students who met reading program milestones while attending St. Helena or Campostella elementary schools

John H. and Annie Campbell Miles Memorial, 1990

for students from Mathews County

William F. Miles Memorial, 1990

for students preparing for leadership in a field of religious service

Carrie Biggs Morrison Memorial, 1958
for students from Virginia Beach or Martin County, N.C.

Reverend Doctor Joyce G. Moss Theologian Scholarship, 2014

for students at Richmond Virginia Seminary or Regent University School of Divinity planning to pursue Christian ministry

Ocean Lakes Scholarship, 2010
for graduates of Ocean Lakes High School in Virginia Beach studying science, technology, engineering or mathematics

Margarette H. Old Student and Nurse Educational, 1960
for students at Sentara School of Health Professions or Salem College

Benjamin D. Pender Scholarship, 1957
for female students at Notre Dame of Maryland University

The Lefki and George Polizos Family Scholarship, 2000
for students of Greek heritage or students at Virginia Wesleyan College

Harry B. Price, Jr. Memorial, 1985
for students displaying qualities of leadership, initiative and ability

Roland W. Proescher, 1987
for students in engineering or science

Walter Cecil Rawls Educational, 2013
for graduates of public schools in Gates County, NC; Southampton County; Isle of Wight County; Sussex County; Suffolk or Franklin

Elisabeth Kelly King Reilly Scholarship, 2006
for graduates of Norfolk’s Maury High School attending the University of Virginia

Edwin J. Rosenbaum Scholarship, 1985

for students of the Jewish faith

Ellis W. Rowe Memorial Scholarship, 1990
for students from Gloucester County

Doctors Kirkland Ruffin and Willcox Ruffin Scholarship, 1997

for Norfolk students at Eastern Virginia Medical School

Helen and Buzzy Schulwolf Fund for Smith Scholars, 2011
for Virginia students attending medical school at Eastern Virginia Medical School, the University of Virginia or Virginia Commonwealth University

Wilfred G. Semple Scholarship Loan, 1991
for upper-level undergraduate students studying engineering, physics or math at Virginia colleges

Felton Ray Sharp and Evelyn Berryman Sharp, 1999
for undergraduate or graduate students

Donald E. Sly, M.D. and Madeline H. Sly Medical Scholarship, 2015

for Virginia students pursuing medicine or healthcare at in-state institutions

Florence L. Smith, 1952
for Virginia students attending medical school at Eastern Virginia Medical School, the University of Virginia or Virginia Commonwealth University

Hy Smith Endowment, 1952
for students at Virginia Theological Seminary

Jarrod Camper Smith Memorial Scholarship, 2000

for students who participated in youth sports programs at the Kings Grant/Lynnhaven Recreation Association in Virginia Beach

Hampton Roads Spartan Scholarship, 2011
for students at Norfolk State University with a preference for single parents

Enid W. and Bernard B. Spigel Architectural Scholarship, 1983
for upper-level undergraduate or graduate students studying architecture, architectural history or architectural preservation

Minton W. Talbot Scholarship, 2013
for students from Granby High School

D.A. Taylor Memorial Scholarship, 2006
for South Hampton Roads students with strong leadership skills and academic abilities who exhibit overall excellence

Vincent J. Thomas Scholarship, 1984
for Norfolk Public Schools graduates attending Virginia Military Institute

Thomas P. Thompson Memorial, 1976
for Norfolk residents

John W. and Linda Vakos Scholarship, 2014
for students from Virginia Beach

Gertrude Ward Scholarship, 2014
for students from Virginia Beach with a preference for graduates of Princess Anne High School and those majoring in English

Weisberg and Clark Scholarship, 2010

for students from South Hampton Roads

Captain Rexford Vinal Wheeler Jr., U.S.N., 1988
for students attending Old Dominion University with a preference for students from Norfolk

Paul and Athena Yeonas Memorial, 1997
for students of Greek heritage or students at Old Dominion University

Unrestricted

Unrestricted funds give Hampton Roads Community Foundation flexibility to address issues in southeastern Virginia…today and in the future. Grants from these funds are awarded through a competitive process to a plethora of area nonprofits to help them do their best work.

Funds are listed in alphabetical order by the fundholder’s last name, with the year established.

Leon H. Ackerman, 1976

Anne B. Addington, 2004

Argyle Fund, 1998

Margaret B. Atkinson, 1971

Byron Babcock, 2009

Isaac M. Baker Jr. and Sarah Lee Baker Memorial, 1995

BAL Group, 1988

Chad Ballard, 2006 *

E. C. Barnhardt III Memorial, 2005

Frank Batten, 1988

Beskin & Assoc., 1988

Mary L. B. Birdsong, 1971

Barron F. Black Article VIII, 1976

Munro Black, 1959

Edward J. Brickhouse, 1979

Macon & Joan Brock, 1992

Virginia P. and Charles F. Burroughs Jr. Memorial, 2008

June Page Camp, 1999

Margaret G. and William T. Campbell, 1991

Chesapeake Bay Wine Classic Foundation, 1997

Richard S. Cohoon Memorial, 1978

Community Fund, 2003

Croshaw, Seigal et al, 1989

Colgate and Constance Darden Memorial, 1980

Joshua P. and Elizabeth D. Darden, 2014

Leroy W. Davis Memorial, 1993

Daisy K. and William P. Dickson Jr. Memorial, 2004

Ralph B. Douglass, 1973

Walter A. Edwards, Jr., 1992

Ellen W. & Douglas D. Ellis Sr., 2003

The Family Channel, 1990

Lynne & Paul Farrell, 1992

Alan and Ester Fleder Foundation , 1991

Barbara H. Fleming, 1987

Furman Family, 1990

General Unrestricted Fund, 1988

Gornto Fund, 1988

Albert H. Grandy Memorial, 1988

Eva K. Grant, 2008

John Stanley Gregory Memorial Fund, 1994

Evelyn D. Grones, 1990

Isla Vance Grover, 1980

William B. Grover, 1980

Hall Auto Mall, 1988

J. Burton Harrison Jr., 1988

W. Wright Harrison Memorial, 2001

The Howard Association, 1987

Johns Brothers, 1989

Samuel G. Jones Jr., 2004

Edwin C. Kellam, 1988

Landmark Design Group, 1990

The Edmund A. “Ned” Langhorne Memorial, 2008

Angelica D. Light, 2012

S. E. Liles Jr., 1988

Joseph Lust, 1994

Ethel and Linford Mason, 2009

Francis & Jean McCoy, 1989

Gary D. McMahan, 1991

H. P. McNeal, 2005

McPhillips, Roberts & Deans, 1990

Meadville Fund, 2005 *

Alva W. Mercer, 1972

Perry and Bunny Morgan, 1999

C. Whitley Musick, 1989

Nandua Fund, 2008 *

Napolitano Family, 1989

V. H. Nusbaum Jr., 1988

Jean C. Old, 2010

Pat and Dan, 1991

PNC Bank, 2006 *

C. J. Prettyman Sr., 2008 *

RBC Centura, 1991

Irene D. Redwood, 1977

Langford W. Redwood, 1962

Clarence B. Robertson, 1968

Lelia E. Robertson, 1980

Walter H. Robertson, 1973

The Runnymede Corporation, 1988

Philip & Mary Russo, 1997

Henry & Phyllis Shook, 1991

Hattie G. Slaughter, 1964

Mrs. C. Gordon Smith Jr., 1990

Special Fund #1, 1997

Special Fund #3, 1984

James A. Squires and Karen Jones Squires Fund, 2016

Dorothy Redwood Cooke Sutherland, 2004

Charles Syer, 1996

The Trinder Fund, 1993

Donald J. Trufant Memorial, 2015 *

Helen W. Tucker Memorial, 2005

Goldsborough S. and Katherine P. Tyler Memorial, 1999

Mabel B. Tyler, 1987

Virginia Investment Counselors Charitable, 1997

I. T. Walke Jr. Unrestricted, 1978

Eugene Walters Foundation, 1992

William P. Woodley, 1990

Tom and Page Young, 2007 *

* Part of the Eastern Shore of Virginia Community Foundation family of funds